Catalogue of Works

Use the categories below to explore different types of work:

1969

Written in black/white notation and without barlines or time signature (2') 

First Performance    
Date: October 18, 1972
Venue: Abel Smith Lecture Theatre, Queensland University, 
Pianist: John Davies 

1970

(10')
I Tree and River Bank (Craig Powell)
II Green Singer: (Shaw Neilson)
III Flame Tree in a Quarry (Judith Wright) *

*Awarded a Bunbury Art Prize in 1971

First Performance     
Date: 1973
Venue: Perth Festival
Singer: Molly McGirk

1970

(4’)

First performance     
Date: October 18, 1972
Venue: Abel Smith Lecture Theatre, Queensland University
Flute: Janine Wenck
Clarinet: Stephen Kershaw
Piano: Tom Pommerel

1971

For solo voice (sop or mezzo) or for women’s choir Settings of poetry by Judith Wright

Commercial Recording     
Producer: Tall Poppies Label TP179 
Artist: Elizabeth Campbell (Mezzo soprano)

1971

(8')

I My Lizards (John Murphy, 10 yrs)
II Black Swan (Shirley Robson, 9 yrs)
III The Calf (Suzanne Dempster, 9 yrs)
IV The Koala's Prayer (John Bull, 11 yrs) 

1971

(5')

First Performance     
Date: December 7, 1973
Venue: Recording Hall, Sydney Opera House 
Clarinets: Des Beazley and John Anderson

This was reworked in 1999 and presented in the Sydney Opera House Studio series It was renamed 
Carla and Madge. The performers were Margery Smith and Carl Rosman

1971

A Cantata for Choir and Organ (12') 
In 1985 the title was changed to: From Babel to Pentecost

1972

Written in black/white notation and without barlines or time signature (2') 

First Performance    
Date: October 18, 1972
Venue: Abel Smith Lecture Theatre, Queensland University, 
Pianist: John Davies 

1973

Written in black/white notation and without barlines (6') 

First Performance     
Date: September 5, 1973 
Venue: Queensland University
Pianist: John Davies 

Commissioned by ISCM, Queensland and written for John Davies

1973

For tenor and piano (4 ') 
Poem by Craig Powell

First Performance     
Date: December 7, 1973
Venue: Recording Hall, Sydney Opera House
Tenor: Trevor Brown 

1973

For Cello: (10') 

First Performance     
Date: December 7, 1973
Venue: Sydney Opera House
Cellist: Nathan Waks

1973

For tenor, narrator, actors, puppets and mixed ensemble (flute, trombone, percussion, cello) on a text by John McGuire (10') 

First Performance     
Date: December 7, 1973
Venue: Sydney Opera House Recording Hall

1974

For solo double bass and four wind &/or brass players (7') 

First Performance     
Date: August 5,1974
Venue: Studio Concert III, Darmstadt
Double Bass: Fernando Grillo
Clarinet: Rolf Gelhaar
Didgeridoo: Moya Henderson
Flute: Christina Kubisch
Oboe: Davide Mosconi

Awarded First Prize in the Darmstadt: Kranichsteiner Musikpreis, 1974

1975

For Cello: - completely revised (12') 

First Performance     
Date: March 6, 1975
Venue: Aula, Musikhochschule, Cologne, Germany
Cellist: Stephan Breith 

1975

For solo singer/actor (10') 

First Performance     
Date: March 6, 1975
Venue: Aula, Musikhochschule, Cologne, Germany
Performer: Richard Reiss 

1975

For four singer/actors (20') 

First Performance     
Date: February 29, 1976
Venue: Herzog Anton Ulrich Museum, Braunschweig, Germany
Production: Max Lehner 

Commissioned by the Braunschweig Opera Studio

1976

For soprano and talking table (male voice) (10') 

First Performance     
Date: March 16, 1976
Venue: Aula, Musikhochschule, Cologne, Germany 
Soprano: Beth Griffith
Speaker: Michel Gonneville (Canadian composer)

Memorable performances in Australia by Jennifer McGregor and John McTiernan; John Bell (director) 1978

1976

For solo percussion (20') 

First Performance     
Date: March 16, 1976
Venue: Aula, Musikhochschule, Cologne, Germany
Percussionist: Nicholas Bardach

1977

A music play for radio (40') 

First Broadcast: ABC National, February 22, 1978 

Commissioned by the ABC 

The play was awarded Honourable Mention by the Italia Prize jury

1977

For tuned triangles and percussion (6 players) (20’)

First performance     
Date: March 5, 1978 
Venue: Town Hall Auditorium, Christchurch, New Zealand
Performer:s: Percussion:s de Strasbourg

Commissioned by Musica Viva, Australia

1978

For six singer/actors and piano (45')

1978

For solo clarinet (14') 

First performance     
Date: May 12, 1978
Venue: York Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney
Clarinet: John Anderson 

Commissioned by the Seymour Group 

1980

For mixed ensemble (flute, clarinet, violin, viola) (20') 

First performance     
Date: 1980 for ABC Television Drama Series, 29 April, 1981
Violin: Jill Pereira
Cello: Anthea Scott-Mitchell
Flute: Geoffrey Collins
Clarinet: Alan Vivian

Episode titles, as follows:
Episode 01 – Menotti: Horses for Courses
Episode 02 – Menotti: The Church Mice
Episode 03 – Menotti: The Company They Keep
Episode 04 – Menotti: Friend or Foe
Episode 05 – Menotti: Far From Home
Episode 06 – Menotti: An Iron in the Fire
Episode 07 – Menotti: Mother Church
Episode 08 – Menotti: The Old Faith
Episode 09 – Menotti: One Way Conversation
Episode 10 – Menotti: Southern Exposure

1981

For flute and bassoon (10’) 

1981

(10')

Words by Moya Henderson 
II Live in Avalon (lullaby)
II Charlie the Cheeky Lorikeet
III I Had a Little Mouse

First performance Private recording for neices and nephews, 1981, and for the composer’s niece, Emily Barrington (O’Brien) in 2011

1982

For clarinet, violin, viola & cello (13’30”) 

First Performance     
Date: September 11, 1982 
Venue: University of NSW, Sydney
Performer:s:    University of NSW Ensemble (now known as Australia Ensemble) 

Commissioned by Musica Viva Australia 

1982

For flute, trombone, percussion & piano (18’) 

First Public Performance     
Date: March 3, 1984
Venue: Toe Truck Theatre, Ultimo, Sydney 

Commissioned by Flederman 

1982

For a set of six talks on Aboriginal issues, produced by Kirsten Garrett (30') 

First Broadcast: 1983

1983

For percussion and mixed ensemble (36' 30') 

First performance ABC FM February 29, 1984

1983

For soprano and orchestra (25’)
 
I Night and Dreams 
II Song of the Housewives
III To Watch the River
IV Rhinestones
V Sick Song 
VI God

First performance     
Date: April 12, 1986 
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Soprano: Elizabeth Harwood
Conductor: Antonio De Almeida 

Commissioned by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation 

1983

For grand organ and recorded sound effects (13') 
Re-edited 2013

First performance     
Date: September 19, 1983
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House
Organist: David Kinsela

Commissioned by Sydney Opera House Trust to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the opening of the Opera House

1983

For (mezzo) soprano and orchestra (25')
I Night and Dreams
II Song of the Housewives
III To Watch the River
IV Rhinestones
V Sick Song
VI God

First performance     
Date: April 12, 1986 
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Soprano: Elizabeth Harwood
Conductor: Antonio De Almeida 

Commissioned by the ABC

1984

For a capella choir (10')

1 Woman's Song (Judith Wright) (originally written in 1971) Commercial Recording: (Tp:179)
2 O Joyous Child of Poverty (Mary Macken) Commercial Recording: Australia Sings A New Song, (Ancacd 1001)
3 Hodie Christus Natus Est (Anon)

Commissioned by David Kinsela for Macquarie University Choir Performed by various choirs

1984

For piano, viola & clarinet (12’) 

First performance     
Date: August 7, 1984
Venue: Tara Anglican School for Girls, Parramatta, Sydney
Piano: Nigel Butterley
Viola: Darrell Townshend
Clarinet: Kevin Murphy 

Commissioned by Tara Anglican School for Girls to commemorate 25th anniversary and the opening of the new auditorium

1984

(Rarrk) (11')

First performance     
Date: December 7, 1984 
Venue: Concert of Women Composers, Cologne, Germany
Pianist: Herbert Henck 

1984

For mixed ensemble A play for youth theatre by Bob Maza (30') 

First performance     
Date: October 8, 1984
Venue: Toe Truck Theatre, Ultimo, Sydney 
Percussion: Michael Askill & Moya Henderson 
Clarinet: Murray Khouri 
Didgeridoos: Charlie McMahon & Ernie Dingo 

1984

For soprano, mezzo soprano and mixed ensemble (flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, viola, cello) (20') 

First performance     
Date: October 6, 1984
Venue: Seymour Centre, Sydney, 
Soprano: Donna Balson
Mezzo soprano: Meg Chilcott 
Other performers: The Seymour Group
Conductor: Myer Fredman

Commissioned by The Seymour Group Libretto for the opera, Chloe, written by composer 

1985

For Four Percussionists: rewritten to include newly built treble and bass alembas (18’) 

First performance     
Date: October 6, 1985 
Venue: Recording Hall, Sydney Opera House
Performer:s:    Synergy 

Rewriting commissioned by Synergy

1985

(1')

Written for ABC radio program, Practicalities First Broadcast: 1985

1985

For string orchestra (24’) 

I With Reverence
II Delicate and Subtle 
III Sometimes Vigorous and Fast
IV Utterly Sacred: In Honour of 40,000 Years

First performance     
Date: August 26, 1987
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

Commissioned by the Australian Chamber Orchestra 

1986

A cabaret song cycle for piano and baritone (32') Words by Moya Henderson  

Commissioned by Magpie Musicians 

1986

Small Poppies A play by David Holman
Original music for the play by Moya Henderson
For string quartet and percussion (25')

I Pavane for the Little Boat Kids (Str quartet) 
II Sailor Song: A Round (voices and jaw harp)
III First Day at School Music (Str quartet)

First Performance    
Date: 1986
Venue: Adelaide Festival  

Commissioned by Magpie Theatre, South Australia

1986

A recorded improvisation for alemba and mixed percussion (3'30'') 

First Broadcast: ABC FM on the Surface Tension Programme, December 7, 1986 

Commissioned by the ABC

1987

Arranged for mezzo profondo, piano, trombone and percussion (32')

1 The Manly Monkey
2 Power Play 
3 Real Power 
4 A Money Problem 
5 Survival Waltz 
6 Run your Money through a 'Suer' 
7 What about a Goal in Life
8 What's the Time, Mr Wolf?
9 Nightmares 
10 The Tragedy 
11 The Wake 
12 Poppy 
13 At Last I'm Free
14 You and I 
15 The Casino 
16 From now on/Reprise of Real Power

First Performance     
Date: May 15 1987
Venue: Playwrights Conference, Arts Centre, ANU, Canberra 
Singer: Judi Connelli 
Conductor: Moya Henderson
Piano: Malcolm Tapscott
Trombone: Simone De Haan
Percussion: Darryl Pratt

1987

(15')
 
1 Picture a Brisbane Afternoon
2 Look up at the Moon
3 We owe our Thanks

First performance     
Date: August 31, 1990 
Venue: Elizabeth Bay House, Sydney 
Performers: The Song Co.

Commissioned by Jones & Co, Brisbane 

1987

For string quartet (11’) 

First performance     
Date: August 16 1991;
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Performer:s:    Auryn Quartet 

Commissioned by Petra String Quartet

1987

For voices, organ, violin & cello (30') 

First performance: 
Date: July, 1987
Venue: Adelaide Festival Theatre

Commissioned by State Theatre Company of Sth Aust

1988

Arranged for mezzo profondo and mixed ensemble (flute, saxaphone, clarinet, trombone, percussion, piano, violin & cello) 

1 The Manly Monkey
2 Power Play 
3 Real Power 
4 A Money Problem 
5 Survival Waltz 
6 Run your Money through a 'Suer' 
7 What about a Goal in Life
8 What's the Time, Mr Wolf?
9 Nightmares 
10 The Tragedy 
11 The Wake 
12 Poppy 
13 At Last I'm Free
14 You and I 
15 The Casino 
16 From now on/Reprise of Real Power

Commercial Recording     
Date: July 1988
Producer: David Hare (Ozm 1003)
Performers: Judy Connelli and Magpie Musicians
Conductor: Lesley Larkum

1988

Duets for violin and piano (10’)
I Cushion Plants
II Stoppers
III Serenity Sound

Official premiere: Sydney Spring Festival 1993
 
Commissioned by John Carmody

1988

(23')

First Broadcast: ABC FM, 1988 

Commissioned by West German Radio

1988

For organ solo (16') 
Re-edited 2011

First Performance     
Date: 1989
Venue: The occasion of the Festschrift for Prof. Gordon Spearritt
Performer:    Robert Boughen 

And again on April 26, 1992, in the Great Hall University of Sydney by David Kinsela 

1989

For soprano, mezzo soprano, French horn and string orchestra (16')

1 Pellucid Days
2 We Walked on 
3 In Clear Light

First Performance     
Date: June 2 1990 
Venue: Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Singers: Marilyn Richardson and Elizabeth Campbell 
Horn: Robert Johnson 

Commissioned and performed by the Australian Chamber Orchestra,

1990

For clarinet, piano viola and cello (6’ 23’‘) 

First performance     
Date: July 27, 1991
Venue: Nickson Room, University of Queensland

Commissioned by Perihelion, Queensland

1990

A trio in four movements for violin, cello and piano (22’)

First performance     
Date: May 14, 1993
Venue: Darling Downs Trio, Seymour Centre

Commissioned by Musica Viva

1990

http://moyahenderson.com/sites/moyahenderson.com/files/On%20and%20Off%20the%20Ground.mp3

This performance is by Leah Lock (flute), Debbie de Graaff (clarinet) & John Martin (piano). The work is only 6 minutes long. This take includes Debbie talking about another piece, G'day USA: Not Instantaneous or Merciful. I'll upload that piece sometime soon.

4th Movt of Piano: Trio, Waking up the Flies 
Arranged for flute, clarinet & piano
Arranged for violin, cello & piano

1990

Radio Play (Hörspiel) (50’)

First Broadcast: February 19,1990 on ABC FM ABC 

Commissioned by the ABC

Entry in 1990 Italia Prize, Documentary Division The play was awarded Honourable Mention by the Italia Prize jury

1991

Words by the composer 

1 SAT Bandicoot
2 Avalon Lullaby
3 The Fib

All, except The Fib, have been recorded by Musica Viva and used in the Schools program

Commissioned by Musica Viva for the Song Company Schools program

1991

For soprano, cello and piano (30')

1 The First House 
2 Poppyshow 
3 Phantom and Fang 
4 The Flicks 
5 Twelve Mile Corroboree 
6 Les 
7 Burning Bridges 
8 Marriott Street Redfern
9 Beauties across the Street
10 Mummy, Mummy
11 PS
12 Clancy in Hospital
13 Gypsies
14 The Dream
15 Goodbye, Sydney

First Performance     
Date: October 15, 1992
Venue: Sydney Spring Festival, Eugene Goosens Hall, Sydney
Soprano: Helen Noonan
Cello: Julia Ryder
Piano: Lisa Moore 

Requested by Roger Woodward for the Sydney Spring Festival

1991

For soprano and piano accompaniment Part arrangement, part original composition 

Commercial Recording     
Date: December 3,1991
Recording Title: Woman’s Song: Songs By Australian Women Composers, New10422
Soprano: Helen Noonan
Pianist: Peter Locke

The work was also performed by Helen at the MelbourneComposing Women’s Festival in 1994 

Commissioned by Helen Noonan 

1991

For orchestra  

Producer:  Tall Poppies 1992 
Orchestra: Australian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Abbott

Requested by Belinda Webster for her Christmas CD: CHRISTMAS UNDER CAPRICORN (TP016)

1992

For six voices: soprano 1, soprano 2, alto, tenor, baritone, bass 
Words by Dorothy Hewett 

Requested by Lorna Lander, on behalf of the Australian Music Centre 

1995

For soprano and orchestra

First Performance     
Date: October 24, 1995 
Venue: Melbourne Concert Hall, 
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Brydon 
Soprano: Helen Noonan 

Commissioned by the Mackellar Australia Remembers Committee (president, Bronwyn Bishop)

1995

For clarinet, piano, viola and cello (3’50”)

First performance    
Date: 1998 Sydney Spring Festival
Performers:     Perihelion 

Written by Moya Henderson during her McGeorge Fellowship at Melbourne University Music Department 

Commissioned by Perihelion, Queensland 

 

Click here to download an audio of this work.

1995

For soprano and orchestra

First performance     
Date: October 24, 1995
Venue:  Melbourne Concert Hall
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Brydon
Soloist: Helen Noonan

Commissioned by the Mackellar Australia Remembers Committee (president, Bronwyn Bishop) 

1995

For clarinet, piano, viola and cello (6’18”) 

First performance    
Date: September 1998 
Venue: Sydney Spring Festival (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC, Ultimo) 
Performers: Perihelion 

Written by Moya Henderson during her McGeorge Fellowship at Melbourne University Music Department 

Commissioned by Perihelion, Queensland 

1996

For four-part choir (or solo voices) 

First performance 
Date: June 20, 1996
Venue: St Mary of the Angels Church, Geelong 
Recorded by the Song Company.

Written for the Requiem Mass for Peter Ignatius Henderson, the composer’s twin brother. The work commemorates both deceased brothers, Michael Xavier Henderson and Peter Ignatius Henderson

1997

A chamber opera for soloists and large instrumental ensemble 
Libretto: Judith Rodriguez and Moya Henderson 

First performance:    
Date: October 25, 2002
Venue: Opera Theatre of the Sydney Opera House
Company Opera Australia

A series of four performances

Commissioned by Opera Australia

1997

For piano and percussion

First performance
Date: September 1997
Venue: Sydney Spring Festival (EGH, ABC Ultimo)
Performer:s:    Tamara Anna Cislowska and Guy du Blêt

Written at the request of the Percussion:ist, Guy du Blêt

1997

(From Act III of Lindy) 
Arranged for viola and piano

First performance    
Date: 1997
Venue: Sydney University 
Viola:    Esther van Stralen 
Piano:    Bernadette Balkus 

Written for the Composing Women’s Festival 

1998

For violin, viola, cello and orchestra (20 min) 

First Performance     
Date:May 2001
Venue:ABC Studios Brisbane
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra

1998

For solo cello
Re-edited 2012

First performance:     
Date: September 11,1998
Venue: EGH ABC Studios, Sydney
Performer: Nicholas Bochner 

Commissioned by John Carmody with the financial assistance of the Australia Council 

1998

A radio play based on a text from the Bringing Them Home publication brought out by the Commission of Inquiry into the ‘Stolen Generation’ (15’)

The text is by Confidential Informant 139 Victoria, Australia
Composed and directed by Moya Henderson 

Recording    
Voices: Kevin Smith, Pamela Young
Piano: Stephanie McCallum 
Violin: Kirsten Williams
Cello: Susan Blake
Sound engineer: Phillip Ulman
Producer: Andrew McLennan

Work commissioned by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation 
Music used in the play is a reworking of Cross Hatching 
The play was awarded Honourable Mention by the Italia Prize jury

1999

This version of the 1973 piece was performed in The Studio at the Sydney Opera House on March 14, 1999 

1999

For solo cello 

First performance     
Date: November 14, 1999
Venue: Dorothy Fraser Scholarship Concert at City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney
Performer: Clare Rowe

Commissioned by John Carmody for Clare Rowe’s graduation performance at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music 

2000

The Ordinary of the Mass is in English
For sopranos and alto choirs

1 Lord have mercy (Kyrie)
2 Glory to God (Gloria)
3 We believe (Credo)
4 Holy, holy, holy (Sanctus and Benedictus)
5 Our Father
6 Lamb of God (Agnus Dei)
7 Alleluia
8 Great Amen

First performance    
Date: June 13 2000
Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney
Soloist: Joan Carden

Commissioned by Kincoppal-Rose Bay for the Jubilee Mass of Thanksgiving

2000

For Soprano:  and Piccolo Trumpet

1 Who is that coming up from the Wilderness
2 Abide in my Love

Also as part of this work
Heart of Our God
Arrangement and some original composition

First performance    
Date: June 13 2000
Venue: St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney
Performer: Joan Carden

Commissioned by Kincoppal-Rose Bay for the Jubilee Mass of Thanksgiving

2000

Flute; oboe d’amore; violin; viola; bass violin & harpsichord 

First performances     
Date: August 9, 2000
Venue: Old Parliament House, Canberra
Date: August 11, 2000
Venue: St James’s Church, King Street, Sydney

This piece was commissioned by Liz and Ken Neilsen for the Baroque Ensemble, Salut! Baroque.  It was awarded financial assistance by the Music Fund of the Australia Co 

2001

A reworking of the children’s choral piece of the same name 

2003

For solo French horn 

First performance    
Date: November 2003
Venue: Sydney Conservatorium of Music 
Performer: Carla Blackwood

Commissioned by John Carmody for Carla Blackwood’s graduation performance at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music 

2003

For solo clarinet 

First performance    
Performer:    Deborah de Graaff

Recorded by Deborah de Graaff for the ABC

2004

An excerpt from I’d like to name them all by Name: the Anna Akhmatova Requiem, translated by Judith Hemschemeyer 

Written at the request of Roland Peelman for the SONG COMPANY for inclusion in their Good Friday music drama work called 14 

2005

A piano solo for beginners 

Written for the composer’s cousin, Hannah Killin

2005

Piano: solo Intended for the opera, Their Eyes Were Watching God 

Recorded by John Martin for the ABC

2005

Piano: solo 

Written for the composer’s cousin, Naomi Killin

2005

For soprano, flute & cello 
Original poem by Juan Martinez and commemorates those who fell or jumped from the Twin Towers on September 11, 2001

First performance    
Date: 2005 
Venue: San Diego, USA 
Performer: Fiona Chatwin

Requested by Fiona Chatwin and financed by Ken and Liz Nielsen 

2005

An excerpt from I’d like to name them all by Name: Anna Akhmatova’s Requiem translated by Judith Hemschemeyer 
Written for the Sydney Philharmonia Choir 

2006

Piano: solo 

Written for the composer’s neice, Emily O’Brien

2008

For baritone and piano 
An arrangement from the composer’s opera, Lindy 

2008

For SATB unaccompanied choir Poem by Emily Dickenson 

First performance:    
Date: February 16, 2008
Venue: Wedding of Anthony Crombie and Jane Marie White, Brisbane 

Commissioned by John and Diana Carmody for the wedding of their nephew, Anthony Crombie, to Jane Marie White

2008

For brass ensemble (two trumpets, horn, trombone and tuba) 

First performance    
Date: February 16, 2008
Venue: Wedding of Anthony Crombie and Jane Marie White 

Commissioned by John and Diana Carmody for the wedding of their nephew, Anthony Crombie, to Jane Marie White.

Rewritten for string quartet for the wedding of the composer’s cousin, Elizabeth Henderson, to Warren Mundine in 2013.

2009

For string quartet 

First performance: 
In honour of my sisters, Celestine Moon and Cecilia O’Brien on the occasion of their 60th birthdays, 14th and 15th June 2009 Performed by Cessna Quartet, RACV Building, Melbourne, Victoria

2009

For voice and piano

2009

For soprano, choirs, organ and orchestra

Translated from the Russian by Judith Hemschemeyer

1.    No, not under the vault of alien skies, 
2.    In the terrible years of the Yezhov terror
3.    Mountains bow down to this grief
4.    That was when the ones who smiled
5.    They led you away at dawn
6.    Quietly flows the quiet Don
7.    No, it is not I
8.    You should have been shown, you mocker
9.    For seventeen months I’ve been crying out
10.    The light weeks will take flight
11.    And the stone word fell
12.    You will come in any case
13.    Now madness half shadows
14.    A choir of angels sang the praises
15.    I learned how faces fall
16.    Once more the day of remembrance draws near

First performance     
Date:  March 31, 2010
Venue: SOH Concert Hall
Performing body: Sydney Philharmonia Choirs and Orchestra
Soloist: Leanne Kenneally
Conductor: Brett Weymark

2009

For soprano, choirs, organ and orchestra

Translated by Judith Hemschemeyer

1.    No, not under the vault of alien skies, 
2.    In the terrible years of the Yezhov terror
3.    Mountains bow down to this grief
4.    That was when the ones who smiled
5.    They led you away at dawn
6.    Quietly flows the quiet Don
7.    No, it is not I
8.    You should have been shown, you mocker
9.    For seventeen months I’ve been crying out
10.    The light weeks will take flight
11.    And the stone word fell
12.    You will come in any case
13.    Now madness half shadows
14.    A choir of angels sang the praises
15.    I learned how faces fall
16.    Once more the day of remembrance draws near

First performance     
Date: March 31, 2010
Venue: SOH Concert Hall
Performing body: Sydney Philharmonia Choirs and Orchestra
Soloist: Leanne Kenneally
Conductor: Brett Weymark

2010

For two cellists and two music-theatre artists

First performance    
Date: November 30, 2010
Venue: Ensemble Offspring, ‘Sounds Absurd’ concert 
Actors and Musicians: Katia Moleno and Carlos Gomes, from Kantanka Theatre; also the cellists Geoff Gartner and John Addison 

This concert was to honour the great Musik-Theater composer (and my teacher), Mauricio Kagel (d 2008) 
Uploaded to YouTube

Commissioned by Ensemble Offspring

2011

Organ solo

First performance    
Date: February 12, 2011
Venue: Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Middle Park, Victoria 
    
Composed for the Marriage of my nephew, James Moon to Julie Tramsak

2011

A piano solo for beginners 

Written for the composer’s cousin, Xavier Killin

2012

For string quartet

First performance:    
Date:  April 21, 2012 
Venue: Our Lady of Mt Carmel Church, Middle Park, Melbourne
Performer:s:    Ruby Strings

Arranged for string quartet for the marriage of the composer’s nephew,  Edward Moon to Sarah Jane Walker 

2012

For Soprano:  and Mezzo-Soprano:  and piano accompaniment, The poems in the cycle are Lovely How Lives and Or Just Miss

First performance    
Date: June 2, 2012
Venue: Sydney Grammar School, Small Wonders concert 

Commissioned and performed by Halcyon and funded by the Australia Council

This work will be reset for small instrumental ensemble and will be premiered in its new configuration in 2013 to commemorate the 15th Anniversary of Halcyon (Alison Morgan and Jenny Duck-Chong) 

2012

For Soprano:  and Mezzo-Soprano:  and piano accompaniment, The poems in the cycle are Lovely How Lives and Or Just Miss

First performance    
Date: June 2, 2012
Venue: Sydney Grammar School, Small Wonders concert 

Commissioned by Halcyon and funded by the Australia Council

This work will be reset for small instrumental ensemble and will be premiered in its new configuration in 2013 to commemorate the 15th Anniversary of Halcyon (Alison Morgan and Jenny Duck-Chong)

2012

First composed in 1987 and substantially revised
 
For baritone and piano 

1 But shall I go mourn
2 Lawn as white as driven snow
3 When daffodils begin

Recorded by Michael Halliwell and David Miller for commercial release in 2013 

2012

For soprano voice and piano 
Songs 2, 3, 4 & 6 currently being arranged for piano accompaniment.

1 Night and Dreams 
5 Sick Song 

2013

First performance
Date: February 15, 2013
Venue: Star of the Sea Church, Kirribilli, NSW
Quartet: Acacia
Treble voice: Naomi Killin

Written on the occasion of the wedding of the composer’s cousin, Elizabeth Henderson, to Warren Mundine Elizabeth’s 10 year old daughter, Naomi Killin, sang in the first performance

2013

Libretto: Moya Henderson & Judith Hemschemeyer
Based on the novel by the African-American writer, Zora Neale Hurston

To date Act 1, Sc iii has been written for Soprano: , Mezzo/Contralto and piano
Also a substantial section from Act III, including the tenor aria, Every time Ah see 

2013

(23’)

First performance     
Date: January 19, 1988
Venue: Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne
Orchestra: State Orchestra of Victoria 
Soloist: Ffrangcon Davies 
Conductor: Mark Neikrug

Commissioned by Victorian Arts Centre Trust